Sarnia Hockey

Sarnia Hockey Association is Accepting Rep Team Coaching Applications

for the 2016-2017 Season
Click A/AA & MD Representative Teams Coaches' Application
to apply
today!

Sarnia Hockey Association Presents the

March Break House League Tournament
Monday March 14 -Wednesday March 16
Novice and Peewee Teams click
Registration
to sign up!


Players, Parents, Grandparents, Fans
Save the Date!


March_Break.jpg

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Caroline Vallee on Thursday, February 4, 2016 (63 views)
From the  Observer  The Sarnia Legionniairers will celebrate 'Hockey Day in Sarnia' with a number of festivities this Saturday. Shown helping to promote the event are, in the front row, minor hockey players Carter Fawcett (left), Wyatt Healey and Ruby Frew. Middle row: Cole Healey (left) and Logan Healey. Back row: Legionnaires Brandon Layman (left), Eric Marsh and Brenden Shegena. (Anne Tigwell photo) Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Caroline Vallee on Monday, February 1, 2016 (94 views)
Sarnia Hockey is always looking for ways to improve our hockey program.  The Cross Ice format will be tried on Sarnia Hockey players in the near future.... Take a look at these videos for more info... 

YouTube Video - NHL Analytics Tracking of 8U Hockey Players - Cross Ice Game


YouTube Video - From A Child's View...Parents Find Full Ice Hockey No Fun

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Web Admin on Monday, February 1, 2016 (65 views)
Sarnia Sting Minor Midget MDs played 6 hard fought games at the West London Byron Optimists Competitive Tournament and beat Kitchener in the final game to bring home the tournament championship!  Congratulations Coach All, your staff and of course the players! 

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Caroline Vallee on Sunday, January 31, 2016 (107 views)
Please click Coaches' Application to learn more or to apply!  Deadline February 29, 2016

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Web Admin on Monday, January 18, 2016 (307 views)
While the Silver Stick tournament took up all local ice surfaces, a number of Sarnia Sabers teams were crushing it at out of town tournaments!

Our Novice Green team, sponsored by Dodge Caravan team won 4 out of 5 games in the Neil Barker tournament in London.  Awesome showing guys!  The team is coached by Mark Stack with bench staff of Scott Stewart, Marc Colameco and John Ritchie.
Read More
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
MD - Atom '05 - TBA
MD
Minor Bantam '02
7:00 PM
@ London Bandits Orange
Nichols (A) [WMBPO10]
MD
Atom '05
1:20 PM
vs. Mexico
Johnny's East Arena [1]
MD
Atom '05
4:40 PM
@ Belle River Jr. Canadiens
Canlan Arena [2]
MD
Minor Novice '08
7:00 PM
vs. North London Nationals 3
Clearwater Red [WNPOT322]
AA
Minor Bantam '02
7:30 PM
@ Hamilton Huskies
On-Call
6:00 AM
vs. On-Call
Atom Divison '05/'06
Royal Blue atoMc - Team 4
8:00 AM
vs. Atom Divison '05/'06 - Gold atoMc - Team 1
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Giant Tiger Gold/Black - Team 5
8:00 AM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Dante Club Sky Blue - Team 2
Bantam Divison '01/'02
The Ice Creamery Grey - Team 8
8:00 AM
vs. Bantam Divison '01/'02 - All Seasons Trophies Maroon - Team 5
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Brooktree Grey/Black- Team 3
9:00 AM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Electrozad Black/Yellow - Team 8
Bantam Divison '01/'02
Lehder Teal - Team 3
9:00 AM
vs. Bantam Divison '01/'02 - Sev-Con Paving Red - Team 2
Atom Divison '05/'06
Orange atoMC - Team 7
9:00 AM
vs. Atom Divison '05/'06 - Black atoMc - Team 6
Atom Divison '05/'06
Grey atoMC - Team 8
10:00 AM
vs. Atom Divison '05/'06 - Tan atoMc - Team 5
Peewee Divison '03/'04
TD Canada Trust Green - Team 7
10:00 AM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Jiffy Lube Maroon - Team 4
Bantam Divison '01/'02
Lakeshore Optimists Green - Team 7
10:00 AM
vs. Bantam Divison '01/'02 - What's Up Clothing Co Orange - Team 6
Novice Division Tier 2 '07/'08
Sky Blue Tier 2 Dodge Caravan Kids - Team 6
10:00 AM
vs. Novice Division Tier 1 '07/'08 - Green Tier 1 Dodge Caravan Kids - Team 7
SSEC (Rink 1) [team (pays ice/refs)]
Bantam Divison '01/'02
Lambton Climate Care Gold - Team 4
11:00 AM
vs. Bantam Divison '01/'02 - Mucho Burrito Black - Team 1
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Ledher Teal - Team 1
11:00 AM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Plater Financial Royal/White - Team 6
Atom Divison '05/'06
Red atoMc - Team 2
11:00 AM
vs. Atom Divison '05/'06 - Green atoMc - Team 3
MD
Minor Novice '08
12:00 PM
vs. Oakridge Aeros 3
Clearwater Blue [WNPOT324]
MD
Minor Peewee '04
12:00 PM
vs. West London Hawks
Sarnia Arena [WMPPO16]
AA
Minor Bantam '02
12:30 PM
vs. Hamilton Huskies
MD
Novice T1 '07
1:15 PM
vs. North London Nationals 1
Clearwater Blue [WPOT118]
MD
Peewee '03
1:30 PM
vs. West London Hawks
Sarnia Arena [WPPO30]
MD
Minor Atom '06
2:00 PM
vs. Oakridge Aeros
Clearwater Red [WMAPO16]
AA
Peewee '03
2:00 PM
@ GLHA Jr Mustangs Purple
MD
Novice T2 '07
2:30 PM
vs. Oakridge Aeros 2
Clearwater Blue [WNPOT216]
AA
Minor Atom '06
3:00 PM
vs. Stratford Warriors
Tyke Division '09
Murphy Ottawa Tyke - Team 5
3:15 PM
vs. Tyke Division '09 - Bulsza San José Tyke - Team 2
Clearwater Red [Cross Ice]
MD
Minor Bantam '02
3:45 PM
vs. West London Hawks
Clearwater Blue [WMBPO25]
AA
Midget '98/99
4:15 PM
@ London Jr Knights White
Peewee Divison '03/'04
TD Canada Trust Green - Team 7
4:30 PM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Plater Financial Royal/White - Team 6
Clearwater Red [DH (Feb 27)]
MD
Minor Midget '00
4:30 PM
vs. West London Hawks
Sarnia Arena [WMMPO20]
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Dante Club Sky Blue - Team 2
5:30 PM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Brooktree Grey/Black- Team 3
Clearwater Red [DH (Feb 27)]
AA
Atom '05
6:00 PM
@ GLHA Jr Mustangs White
AA
Bantam '01
6:30 PM
vs. Kitchener Jr Rangers Red
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Giant Tiger Gold/Black - Team 5
6:30 PM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Jiffy Lube Maroon - Team 4
Clearwater Red [DH (Feb 27)]
AA
Minor Peewee '04
7:00 PM
vs. Hamilton Huskies
Peewee Divison '03/'04
Electrozad Black/Yellow - Team 8
7:30 PM
vs. Peewee Divison '03/'04 - Ledher Teal - Team 1
Clearwater Red [DH (Feb 27)]
MD
Atom '05
8:30 PM
@ St. Louis
Johnny's West Arena [3]
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Other Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Visit Sarnia Hockey on Facebook
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Website Visit Counter
(3,532 per day)
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Wed
    Feb 10
    7:00 PM
    MD - Minor Bantam '02
    at London Bandits Orange
  • Fri
    Feb 12
    1:20 PM
    MD - Atom '05
    vs. Mexico
    Johnny's East Arena
  • Fri
    Feb 12
    4:40 PM
    MD - Atom '05
    at Belle River Jr. Canadiens
    Canlan Arena
  • Fri
    Feb 12
    7:00 PM
    MD - Minor Novice '08
    vs. North London Nationals 3
  • Fri
    Feb 12
    7:30 PM
    AA - Minor Bantam '02
    at Hamilton Huskies
  • Sat
    Feb 13
    6:00 AM
    On-Call
    vs. On-Call
Our Tournaments
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from sarniahockey.com on Tuesday, February 9, 2016 at 9:30 PM